We present the consolidated report prepared by Xroniker on the grapefruit production in 2013-16 (in 1000 metric tons):

2012/132013/142014/152015/162016/17
Production
China3,373,7174,0504,3504,000
United States1,092950826728688
Mexico425424424430432
South Africa437413387348330
Turkey200235238250255
Israel208236186163140
European Union11092109102115
Other00262524
Total5,8426,0676,2466,3965,984
Exports
South Africa242217221202200
Turkey132177145190200
China130165124159150
United States184147141124120
Israel7978616170
Mexico1814192020
European Union2119151415
Other78101110
Total813825736781785
Imports
European Union337360339364335
Russia141133101117120
Japan1341091008278
Canada4342403940
China1726313340
Ukraine3027151818
United States1313101618
Hong Kong1516151615
Switzerland77777
South Africa012744
Other67544
Total743752670700679

 

Source